IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] court appointed Paul Juffer—who was nominated by McFadden—as the liquidator
to wind up the LLCs.
Juffer determined the value of Shotgun Betty’s and Mickey’s would be
maximized if sold for “going concern”4 value. Juffer proposed the liquidation plan
2
The court cited McFadden’s affidavit where he swore it was “not reasonably practicable
to carry on the [LLCs’] activities in conformity with the certificate of organization and the
operating agreement.” In light of that affidavit, the court saw “no way for McFadden to
maintain a different position now.”
3
Iowa Code section 489.701 provides:
1. A limited liability company is dissolved, and its activities must be
wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:
....
d. On application by a member, the entry by a district court
of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that any of the
following applies:
(1) The conduct of all or substantially all of the
company’s activities is unlawful.
(2) It is not reasonably practicable to carry on the
company’s activities in conformity with the certificate of
organization and the operating agreement.
4
“Going concern” included tangible and intangible assets, in addition to the operating
lease for each LLC.
5
include a minimum acceptable going-concern bid of $200,000 for Mickey’s and
$24,000 for Shotgun Betty’s.5
The court approved Juffer’s proposed plan to hold a private auction for each