The State argues those releases distinguish this case from A.M., where the mother did not waive privilege when her therapist was called to testify. 856 N.W.2d at 371. Moreover, in A.M., our supreme court decided the legislature balanced the competing public policies—a mental-health patient’s right to privacy and the State’s interest in ensuring the safety and welfare of children in need of assistance—in favor of access to information in the child-welfare proceedings. Id. at 378; see also Iowa Code § 232.96(5) (stating “the privilege attaching to confidential communications between a health practitioner or mental health professional and patient” shall not be grounds for excluding evidence at a child- 8 welfare hearing). Without a more substantive argument on Brian’s behalf, we cannot find he is entitled to relief under A.M. In his fifth issue, Brian asks for more time to reunify with the children.