2019 WI 20
[…] 971.15(1) and (2), the court shall dismiss the petition with
prejudice"), with § 938.30(5)(d) ("[i]f the court finds that the
juvenile is not competent to proceed, as described in [Wis.
Stat. §§] 971.13(1) and (2), the court shall suspend proceedings
on the petition").
10
No. 2016AP880
¶19 Lastly, reading Wis. Stat. § 938.30(5) in relation to
the language of a surrounding statute, Wis. Stat. § 938.12(2),
the circuit court retains jurisdiction to resume A.L.'s
suspended delinquency proceedings to reevaluate A.L.'s
competency regardless of the fact that A.L. is currently 21
years old. Section 938.12(2) provides:
If a petition alleging that a juvenile is
delinquent is filed before the juvenile is 17 years of
age, but the juvenile becomes 17 years of age before
admitting the facts of the petition at the plea
hearing or if the juvenile denies the facts, before an
adjudication, the court retains jurisdiction over the
case.
Here, the petition was filed when A.L. was 15 years old and,
because A.L. was found not competent, the proceedings were
suspended. A.L. neither admitted nor denied the facts of the
petition before turning 17 years old and therefore the circuit