2019 WI 20
[…] On the other hand, a
juvenile's lack of competency bears only upon the juvenile's
current ability to participate in the proceedings; it is not
related to the merits of the case. If the circuit court cannot
resume suspended proceedings once a juvenile becomes competent,
there would be no means of conclusion or resolution of the case,
and A.L.'s 2012 delinquency proceedings would be suspended
indefinitely. Where a juvenile does not become competent within
the statutory time frame, suspension would therefore act as the
functional equivalent of dismissal. Reading Wis. Stat.
§ 938.30(5) in such a manner would upend the distinction between
suspension and dismissal, rendering the terms essentially
identical in practice.
7Compare Wis. Stat. § 938.30(5)(c) ("[i]f the court finds
that the juvenile was not responsible by reason of mental
disease or defect, as described under [Wis. Stat. §§]
971.15(1) and (2), the court shall dismiss the petition with
prejudice"), with § 938.30(5)(d) ("[i]f the court finds that the
juvenile is not competent to proceed, as described in [Wis.
Stat. §§] 971.13(1) and (2), the court shall suspend proceedings
on the petition").
10
No. 2016AP880
¶19 Lastly, reading Wis. Stat. § 938.30(5) in relation to