2019 WI 20
[…] JIPS order, yet the circuit court may continue to exercise
jurisdiction over the juvenile through reexamination for
competency and resumption of delinquency proceedings if the
juvenile becomes competent within the statutory time frame.
Therefore, the expiration of A.L.'s accompanying JIPS order in
March 2015 has no bearing on the circuit court's competency to
proceed with A.L.'s delinquency proceedings.
IV. CONCLUSION
¶28 We conclude that a circuit court can resume suspended
juvenile delinquency proceedings to examine the competency of a
11
Wisconsin Stat. § 938.13 reads: "[e]xcept as provided in
[Wis. Stat. §] 938.028(3), the court has exclusive original
jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be in need of protection
or services."
16
No. 2016AP880
juvenile who was initially found not competent and not likely to
become competent within the statutory time frame. We also
conclude that a circuit court retains competency over juvenile
delinquency proceedings even after an accompanying JIPS order
has expired.