State v. Spellacy
[…] State v. Williams, 51 Ohio St.3d 58, 60, 554 N.E.2d 108 (1990). The propriety of an investigative stop by a police officer must be viewed in light of the totality of the circumstances. State v. Freeman, 64 Ohio St.2d 291, 414 N.E.2d 1044 (1980), paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶15} In this case, Officer McDonald initiated a traffic stop and issued a citation for violating R.C. 4513.15, which provides in relevant part: (A) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a roadway or shoulder adjacent thereto during the times specified in section 4513.03 of the Revised Code, the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons, vehicles, and substantial objects at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following requirements; (1) Whenever the driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle, such driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver. {¶16} On appeal, the state argues that the trial court erred in granting the motion to suppress because Officer McDonald had a reasonable and articulable suspicion that Spellacy violated a traffic offense to warrant the traffic stop.