Z-Space, Inc. v. Dantannas Cnn Center, LLC
[…] (Citation omitted.) Lawson v. Dixie Feed & Seed Co., 112 Ga. App. 562, 563 (2) (145 SE2d 820) (1965). Agreement as to the amount and a promise to pay are essential requisites. Id. at 564 (2). The plaintiff alleged in its complaint that the prior judgment established a judgment-creditor relationship between the parties, and that Z-Space is indebted to the plaintiff on an account in the principal amount of the judgment; thus, the judgment itself is the account stated. However, we have never held that a judgment, standing alone, can be an account stated, and we decline to do so here. See OCGA § 9-11-69 (“Process to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be a writ of execution unless the court directs otherwise.”); Black v. Black, 245 Ga. 281, 282 (2) (264 SE2d 216) (1980) (“A garnishment proceeds from a money judgment.”). The 6 plaintiff alleged no facts in the complaint indicating the existence of a commercial account or an agreement between the parties as to the judgment.