Z-Space, Inc. v. Dantannas Cnn Center, LLC
[…] Here, the defendants asserted that the plaintiff could plead a claim under the UVTA for any alleged improper transfers. Defendants are correct that the plaintiff could seek to void any alleged fraudulent transfer of assets and, if such is proven, it could obtain compensation from Z-Space Design for the value of such assets. See OCGA § 18-2-77 (b) (“If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.”). However, the plaintiff is also permitted to plead a claim in equity under an alter ego theory. As such, the plaintiff is allowed to proceed under both a legal remedy and an equitable remedy in the same complaint. Miller, 228 Ga. at 702 (1) (c).