Z-Space, Inc. v. Dantannas Cnn Center, LLC
[…] As a consequence, it is appropriately granted only in the absence of adequate remedies at law.” (Citations omitted.) Acree v. McMahan, 276 Ga. 880, 882 (585 SE2d 873) (2003). However, a plaintiff is 17 permitted to bring alternate theories of recovery as a claim for money damages and a claim to set aside a fraudulent conveyance. See Miller v. Turner, 228 Ga. 701, 702 (1) (c) (187 SE2d 688) (1972) (both legal and equitable claims may be set forth in the same complaint, and a plaintiff is not required to elect between two alternative allegations); see also OCGA § 9-11-8 (e) (2) (“[a] party may state as many separate claims or defenses as he has, regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or on equitable grounds or on both.”). Here, the defendants asserted that the plaintiff could plead a claim under the UVTA for any alleged improper transfers.