2 JAMES v. WILKIE
[…] rating claim for pseudofolliculitis barbae.” James, 29 Vet.
App. at 128. On January 28, 2016, the Board denied Mr.
James’s claims. Id.
On Friday, May 27, 2016, acting pro se, Mr. James
placed his notice of appeal (“NOA”) in a stamped envelope
1 Because the parties do not dispute the relevant
facts, see Appellant’s Br. 4; Appellee’s Br. 9, we cite to the
Veterans Court’s decision unless otherwise noted, see
James, 29 Vet. App. at 128.
JAMES v. WILKIE 3
addressed to the Veterans Court in the mailbox at his res-
idence and put the flag up for collection. Id.; see 38 U.S.C.
§ 7266 (2012) (requiring that an NOA be filed with the Vet-
erans Court “within 120 days after the date on which notice
of the [Board] decision is mailed”). 2 Mr. and Mrs. James
left town for the weekend and did not return until the even-
ing of Monday, May 30. See J.A. 14 (excerpt from Mr.
James Decl.), 21 (excerpt from Mrs. James Decl.); see also
J.A. 17−18 (hotel receipts).
When Mr.