LAGERMAN v. ASRS
[…] in Lagerman’s case and was called to testify only about the actuarial
8
LAGERMAN v. ASRS
Opinion of the Court
concepts for the retirement system. Moreover, Orozco testified that
financial consequences were not a factor in determining whether to grant
Lagerman’s request for a retroactive retirement date. Therefore, this
argument is not persuasive.
¶23 Next, Lagerman notes that she had various contacts with
ASRS between 2003 and 2016, and she argues that ASRS breached its
fiduciary duty by failing to inform her of her retirement options before
2016. Under A.R.S. § 38–755(A), ASRS “shall make information concerning
a member’s account accessible to the member in written or electronic form.
This information shall include the member’s current account balance,
contact information, beneficiary election, estimated retirement date and
estimated benefit amount.” The record shows that ASRS complied with
A.R.S. § 38–755(A) by mailing Lagerman retirement statements and by later
posting the information online for Lagerman to review.