Lagerman v. Asrs
[…] Here, the plain language in the statute is unambiguous because the language can be interpreted only one way grammatically. And an inconsistency created by the 1999 amendment has been resolved by looking at the legislative history and statutory scheme, which show that the legislature intended that a member cannot receive retirement benefits before the member submits a retirement application. Because the intent of the legislature is clear, we need not construe the statute against ASRS. 2. ASRS’s Fiduciary Duty to Lagerman ¶19 Under A.R.S. § 38–715(D)(4), the ASRS Director may “[m]ake retirement under this article effective retroactively to on or after the day following the date employment is terminated if the member was unable to apply before the retroactive effective date through no fault of the member.” Lagerman challenges the decision by ASRS rejecting her request for retroactive retirement under this statute.