LAGERMAN v. ASRS
[…] Roofing, Inc., 219 Ariz. 297, 302 ¶ 10 (App. 2008)). Here, the plain language
in the statute is unambiguous because the language can be interpreted only
one way grammatically. And an inconsistency created by the 1999
amendment has been resolved by looking at the legislative history and
statutory scheme, which show that the legislature intended that a member
cannot receive retirement benefits before the member submits a retirement
application. Because the intent of the legislature is clear, we need not
construe the statute against ASRS.
2. ASRS’s Fiduciary Duty to Lagerman
¶19 Under A.R.S. § 38–715(D)(4), the ASRS Director may “[m]ake
retirement under this article effective retroactively to on or after the day
following the date employment is terminated if the member was unable to
apply before the retroactive effective date through no fault of the member.”
Lagerman challenges the decision by ASRS rejecting her request for
retroactive retirement under this statute. She claims that ASRS breached its
fiduciary duty by (a) taking financial and actuarial consequences into
account when denying her request for a retroactive retirement date under