Lagerman v. Asrs
[…] Sess. (Ariz. Feb. 1, 1999); see A.R.S. § 38–764(I). Nothing in the legislative history indicates that when the legislature amended subpart (A) to accommodate the new provision in what is now subpart (I), it intended to eliminate the requirement that a member must submit a completed retirement application before beginning retirement, or that it intended to allow an employee to retroactively elect a retirement date many years in the past. 6 LAGERMAN v. ASRS Opinion of the Court ¶17 Related statutes support this interpretation. Arizona Revised Statutes section 38–757(A) states, “After application on a form prescribed by the director, a member may retire on reaching the member’s normal retirement date.” (Emphasis added.)