Lagerman v. Asrs
[…] ASRS Opinion of the Court concepts for the retirement system. Moreover, Orozco testified that financial consequences were not a factor in determining whether to grant Lagerman’s request for a retroactive retirement date. Therefore, this argument is not persuasive. ¶23 Next, Lagerman notes that she had various contacts with ASRS between 2003 and 2016, and she argues that ASRS breached its fiduciary duty by failing to inform her of her retirement options before 2016. Under A.R.S. § 38–755(A), ASRS “shall make information concerning a member’s account accessible to the member in written or electronic form. This information shall include the member’s current account balance, contact information, beneficiary election, estimated retirement date and estimated benefit amount.” The record shows that ASRS complied with A.R.S. § 38–755(A) by mailing Lagerman retirement statements and by later posting the information online for Lagerman to review.