LAGERMAN v. ASRS
[…] statute’s plain language as the best indicator of that intent[]” and “must
construe the statute in context with other related provisions and its place in
the statutory scheme.” Id. This Court also attempts to “give meaning to
‘each word, phrase, clause and sentence . . . so that no part of the legislation
will be void, inert, redundant, or trivial.’” See Ariz. State Univ. Bd. of Regents
v. Ariz. State Ret. Sys., 242 Ariz. 387, 389 ¶ 7 (App. 2017) (quoting In re Estate
of Zaritsky, 198 Ariz. 599, 603 ¶ 11 (App. 2000)).
4
LAGERMAN v. ASRS
Opinion of the Court
¶12 Arizona Revised Statutes section 38–764(A) states:
Retirement is deemed to commence on a date elected by
the member. That date shall not be earlier than the day
following the date of termination of employment, the
date ASRS receives the member’s completed retirement
application or the date specified by the member
pursuant to subsection I of this section.
Lagerman contends that because the statute uses the word “or,” it should