Susan Lagerman v. Arizona State Retirement System
[…] Only two sections make allowance for a retroactive payment of benefits. When a change or error in Agency records results in a member receiving less than the correct amount, A.R.S. § 38-765 requires the Agency to “correct the error and as far as practicable . . . adjust the payments in a manner so that the actuarial equivalent of the benefit to which the member or beneficiary was correctly entitled is paid.” And A.R.S. § 38-715(D)(4) authorizes the Agency director, with the approval of the Agency board, to “[m]ake retirement under this article effective retroactively to on or after the day following the date employment is terminated if the member was unable to apply before the retroactive effective date through no fault of the member.” Neither circumstance is before us. 5 Finally, the methodology used to determine the annual value of the Plan as required by A.R.S. § 38-714 is not structured to account for liabilities based on mere attainment of a normal retirement date.