SUSAN LAGERMAN V. ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] date, regardless of when she submits a retirement application, is
inconsistent with other provisions governing the Plan. Only two sections
make allowance for a retroactive payment of benefits. When a change or
error in Agency records results in a member receiving less than the correct
amount, A.R.S. § 38-765 requires the Agency to “correct the error and as far
as practicable . . . adjust the payments in a manner so that the actuarial
equivalent of the benefit to which the member or beneficiary was correctly
entitled is paid.” And A.R.S. § 38-715(D)(4) authorizes the Agency director,
with the approval of the Agency board, to “[m]ake retirement under this
article effective retroactively to on or after the day following the date
employment is terminated if the member was unable to apply before the
retroactive effective date through no fault of the member.” Neither
circumstance is before us. 5 Finally, the methodology used to determine the
annual value of the Plan as required by A.R.S. § 38-714 is not structured to
account for liabilities based on mere attainment of a normal retirement date.
See ASRS 2019 Comprehensive Annual Financial Report, 98