Susan Lagerman v. Arizona State Retirement System
[…] Thus, § 38-764(A) requires a member to elect a retirement date that is not earlier than the day following her termination of employment, not earlier than the date of receipt of her retirement application, and not earlier than the date on which she specifies pursuant to § 38-764(I). 12 SUSAN LAGERMAN V. ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM Opinion of the Court ¶32 The statute’s history supports this interpretation as well. Before the 1999 amendments that added subsection (I) to § 38-764 and the reference to (I) in subsection (A), § 38-764(A) read “[r]etirement is deemed to commence on a date elected by the member. That date shall not be earlier than the day following the date of termination of employment or the date ASRS receives the member’s completed retirement application.” Applying the singular-negation effect to the pre-1999 version of § 38-764(A), with the same occurrence of “or” preceded by a negative, yields the same result.