Susan Lagerman v. Arizona State Retirement System
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 414(d); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32); and A.R.S. § 38- 712. Therefore, the Plan is exempt from the provisions of ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (“The provisions of [ERISA] shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if such plan is a governmental plan . . . .”). The Plan is also generally exempt from 26 U.S.C. § 411, except for the need to meet minimum vesting requirements. See 26 U.S.C. § 411(e). 6 “A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) unless the plan . . . provides that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age . . . .” 7 “Each pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age . . . .” 8 “A plan is not a qualified plan . . . unless—The plan provides that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit . . . is nonforfeitable . . . upon and after the attainment of normal retirement age.” 9 SUSAN LAGERMAN V. ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM Opinion of the Court 1. ¶24