SUSAN LAGERMAN V. ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Id. at 607.
¶28 Unlike the plan in Canseco, the requirements for normal
retirement for Lagerman are set forth in one place in § 38-757, which
explicitly states that “[a]fter application . . . a member may retire on reaching
the member’s normal retirement date.” § 38-757(A) (emphasis added). The
requirement to submit a retirement application and being eligible for
retirement are inextricable conditions precedent to eligibility for receipt of
Plan retirement benefits.
11
SUSAN LAGERMAN V. ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Opinion of the Court
C.
¶29 With respect to commencing retirement, § 38-764 provides:
A. Retirement is deemed to commence on a date elected by
the member. That date shall not be earlier than the day
following the date of termination of employment, the date
ASRS receives the member’s completed retirement
application or the date specified by the member pursuant to
subsection I of this section.
....
I. A member who attains a normal retirement date may retire