Susan Lagerman v. Arizona State Retirement System
[…] Article 2 and Article 5 cover separate provisions of the plan: Article 2 governs “Eligibility for Retirement Benefits,” while Article 5 governs “Payment of Benefits.” The separation of these provisions into different articles . . . indicates that eligibility for retirement benefits is wholly independent from the payment of those benefits. Id. at 607. ¶28 Unlike the plan in Canseco, the requirements for normal retirement for Lagerman are set forth in one place in § 38-757, which explicitly states that “[a]fter application . . . a member may retire on reaching the member’s normal retirement date.” § 38-757(A) (emphasis added).