SUSAN LAGERMAN V. ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] (7th Cir. 2014) (illustrating “that not (X or Y) is equivalent to not X and not
Y” (emphasis omitted)). Thus, § 38-764(A) requires a member to elect a
retirement date that is not earlier than the day following her termination of
employment, not earlier than the date of receipt of her retirement
application, and not earlier than the date on which she specifies pursuant to
§ 38-764(I).
12
SUSAN LAGERMAN V. ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Opinion of the Court
¶32 The statute’s history supports this interpretation as well.
Before the 1999 amendments that added subsection (I) to § 38-764 and the
reference to (I) in subsection (A), § 38-764(A) read “[r]etirement is deemed
to commence on a date elected by the member. That date shall not be earlier
than the day following the date of termination of employment or the date
ASRS receives the member’s completed retirement application.” Applying
the singular-negation effect to the pre-1999 version of § 38-764(A), with the
same occurrence of “or” preceded by a negative, yields the same result. A