Susan Lagerman v. Arizona State Retirement System
[…] Id. at 607. ¶28 Unlike the plan in Canseco, the requirements for normal retirement for Lagerman are set forth in one place in § 38-757, which explicitly states that “[a]fter application . . . a member may retire on reaching the member’s normal retirement date.” § 38-757(A) (emphasis added). The requirement to submit a retirement application and being eligible for retirement are inextricable conditions precedent to eligibility for receipt of Plan retirement benefits. 11 SUSAN LAGERMAN V. ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM Opinion of the Court C. ¶29 With respect to commencing retirement, § 38-764 provides: A. Retirement is deemed to commence on a date elected by the member. That date shall not be earlier than the day following the date of termination of employment, the date ASRS receives the member’s completed retirement application or the date specified by the member pursuant to subsection I of this section. .... I. A member who attains a normal retirement date may retire at any time without terminating employment if the