Johnson v. Acc
[…] The Legislature did not restrict the specific means by which the Commission could enforce “just, reasonable, safe, proper, adequate or sufficient” remedies, except that it do so by “order or regulation.” We therefore need not look beyond the express language of this statute to find authority allowing the Commission to impose an interim manager. See S. Pac. Co., 98 Ariz. at 343; Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry., 198 Ariz. at 606, ¶ 11. ¶22 A reading of § 40-321(A) that permits imposition of an interim manager is consistent with other Arizona statutes. For instance, Title 40, Chapter 2 contemplates broad power for the Commission. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 40-202(A) (“The commission may supervise and regulate every public service corporation in the state and do all things, whether specifically designated in this title or in addition thereto, necessary and convenient in the exercise of that power and jurisdiction.”); A.R.S. § 40-361(B) (requiring utility companies to maintain adequate facilities and services for safety of patrons); A.R.S. § 40-331(A) (granting power to make orders requiring public utilities to improve facilities to promote the security and convenience of the public).