JOHNSON UTILITIES, L.L.C. V. ARIZONA CORPORATION COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] constitutional concerns are raised by implying such authority, does that
mean that the Commission is powerless to instigate a change of
management where circumstances warrant? In the Youngstown context,
Congress “prescribed for the President specific procedures, exclusive of
seizure, for his use in meeting the present type of emergency.” 343 U.S. at
660 (Burton, J., concurring). So too has the legislature here provided an
appropriate vehicle for the action sought by the Commission: an action for
receivership.
¶111 Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-1241 provides that the
“superior court or a judge thereof may appoint a receiver to protect and
preserve property or the rights of parties therein, even if the action includes
no other claim for relief.” Receiverships are an equitable remedy that may
be sought by anyone, and may be used to operate a business while litigation
is pending. First Phx. Realty Invs. v. Superior Court, 173 Ariz. 265, 266 (App.
1992); 3 Ariz. Legal Forms, Debtor-Creditor Ch. 13, Introduction at 1 (2d ed.
2019).