BURNS V. ARIZONA PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] state. Said commission shall have power to take testimony
under commission or deposition either within or without the
state.
Burns asserts that this constitutional text specifically authorizes not only the
Commission as a whole, but each of its “several commissioners,” to inspect
6
BURNS V. ARIZONA PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY, ET AL.
Opinion of the Court
and investigate PSC records and affairs and to compel the testimony of
witnesses and production of evidence by subpoena and otherwise.
¶17 Burns further identifies as a source of authority A.R.S.
§ 40-241(A), which provides as follows:
The commission, each commissioner and person employed
by the commission may, at any time, inspect the accounts,
books, papers and documents of any public service
corporation, and any of such persons who are authorized to
administer oaths may examine under oath any officer, agent
or employee of such corporation in relation to the business
and affairs of the corporation.
Burns also notes that Arizona Administrative Code R14-3-109(P) provides
that “[t]he Commission, a Commissioner, or any party to any proceeding
before it may cause the depositions of witnesses to be taken in the manner
prescribed by law and of the civil procedure for the Superior Court of the