BURNS V. ARIZONA PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] To the contrary, they are bound
by the Commission’s own limited constitutional authority, as well as the
overarching requirements of due process. Polaris, 133 Ariz. at 507. The
target of a subpoena may seek judicial recourse through a declaratory
judgment action and Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 45, or other legally
authorized recourse. We also do not imply that the fruits of an individual
commissioner’s investigation are necessarily admissible in a particular
Commission proceeding.
¶35 Likewise, the Commission may adopt and enforce subpoena
procedures. See A.R.S. § 40-243(A) (“All . . . investigations before the
commission or a commissioner shall be governed by this article, and by
rules of practice and procedure adopted by the commission.”). Such
authority clearly encompasses rate cases, which are quasi-judicial
proceedings where more formal procedures may be appropriate. But the
Commission has not adopted procedures governing subpoenas issued by
individual commissioners. It may adopt such procedures so long as they