BURNS V. ARIZONA PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] proceedings that lead to ratemaking. They argue that section 4, which
Burns cites as the constitutional source of his authority to act unilaterally,
only provides “that the commissioners, when acting on behalf of the
commission and not independently of the commission, have authority.”
They also assert that under section 6, the Commission has the power to
establish rules and procedures unless and until the legislature does so. And
section 19 invests the Commission with the authority to enforce its rules,
regulations, and orders, subject to the limitations prescribed in section 16.
¶19 Beyond these constitutional provisions, the Commission and
APS cite A.R.S. § 40-243(A), which provides that “[a]ll hearings and
investigations before the commission or a commissioner shall be governed
by this article, and by rules of practice and procedure adopted by the
commission.” The Commission argues that when it quashed Burns’
7
BURNS V. ARIZONA PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY, ET AL.
Opinion of the Court
subpoena, it was acting pursuant to R14-3-109(O), which empowers it to
“[q]uash the subpoena if it is unreasonable or oppressive.”