BURNS v. APSC, et al.
[…] one of its elected members. If we were to grant relief in this case, we would
essentially be overturning the Commission’s vote and directly interfering
1 As noted above, Burns initially pursued subpoenas in the Rule-
Making Case, but the court stayed those proceedings to allow Burns to
exhaust administrative remedies. The record does not reflect any further
action in the Rule-Making Case, and the motions to dismiss that Burns
appeals from here addressed only the two subpoenas issued in the Rate
Case.
7
BURNS v. APSC, et al.
Opinion of the Court
in Commission operations. See A.R.S. § 40-102(C) (“The act of a majority of
the commissioners when in session as a board shall be the act of the
commission.”); A.R.S. § 40-254(E); see Forty-Seventh Legislature v. Napolitano,
213 Ariz. 482, 485–86, ¶ 11 (2006) (“Limiting the actions of each branch of
government to those conferred upon it by the constitution is essential to
maintaining the proper separation of powers.”).