BURNS v. APSC, et al.
[…] afterwards, commence an action in the superior court in the
county in which the commission has its office, against the
commission as defendant, to vacate, set aside, affirm in part,
reverse in part or remand with instructions to the commission
such order or decision on the ground that the valuation, rate,
joint rate, toll, fare, charge or finding, rule, classification or
schedule, practice, demand, requirement, act or service
provided in the order or decision is unlawful, or that any rule,
practice, act or service provided in the order is unreasonable.
See also A.R.S. § 40-254.01(A) (a party in interest may appeal Commission
orders “involving public service corporations and relating to rate making
or rate design” to the court of appeals). Other than by a writ of mandamus
from the Arizona Supreme Court, this procedure to challenge commission
orders is exclusive. A.R.S. § 40-254(E). Accordingly, only a “party in
interest” or the Arizona Attorney General can challenge a decision by the
Commission.