Sun City Home Owners Association v. Acc
[…] The court of appeals also focused on whether the Commission’s actions violated the constitutional requirement of just and reasonable rates, but that question was not raised in the petition. See Sun City, 248 Ariz. at 296–98 ¶¶ 13–18. Also not before us is whether the Commission’s actions violate A.R.S. § 40-334(A) because Sun City did not raise the issue to the Commission and thus has waived it. 3 Wales v. Ariz. Corp. Comm’n, 249 Ariz. 263, 269 ¶ 25 (App. 2020). Finally, Sun City does not contest the Commission’s factual 2 For that reason, contrary to the Commission’s argument, § 40-254.01(A), requiring a challenger to make “a clear and satisfactory showing that the order is unlawful or unreasonable,” does not apply in an adjudication of the Commission’s constitutional authority. See, e.g., Tucson Elec. Power Co. v. Ariz. Corp.