No. 18CA0565, Burren v. Industrial Claims Appeals Office —
[…] when she found claimant at MMI as of June 28, 2016. The Panel
disagreed with claimant’s position that an ALJ cannot find a
4
claimant to be at MMI unless a treating physician or the DIME has
placed the claimant at MMI. In the Panel’s view, once an ALJ
determines that a DIME physician’s MMI opinion has been clearly
and convincingly overcome, “the ALJ [is] required to determine the
claimant’s MMI date as a matter of fact.”
II. Statutory Interpretation
¶8 On appeal, claimant contends that the Panel and the ALJ have
misinterpreted section 8-42-107(8)(b). In claimant’s view, by
permitting the ALJ to determine a claimant’s MMI date as a matter
of fact, the Panel disregards the requirement of section 8-42-
107(8)(b)(I) that “[a]n authorized treating physician shall make a
determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum
medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201(11.5)[, C.R.S.
2018].” According to claimant, once the ALJ determined employer
overcame the DIME, the ALJ should have ordered her treatment
resumed until her authorized treating physician (ATP) placed her at
MMI. We agree that the ALJ and the Panel have misapplied the
statute, but not for the reason argued by claimant.
A. Relevant Statute
¶9 Section 8-42-107 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
5
(8)(b)(I) An authorized treating physician shall
make a determination as to when the injured
employee reaches maximum medical
improvement as defined in section 8-40-
201(11.5).
(II) If either party disputes a determination by
an authorized treating physician on the
question of whether the injured worker has or
has not reached maximum medical
improvement, an independent medical
examiner may be selected in accordance with
section 8-42-107.2[, C.R.S. 2018]; except that,
if an authorized treating physician has not
determined that the employee has reached
maximum medical improvement, the employer
or insurer may only request the selection of an
independent medical examiner if all of the
following conditions are met:
(A) At least twenty-four months have passed
since the date of injury;
(B) A party has requested in writing that an
authorized treating physician determine
whether the employee has reached maximum
medical improvement;
(C) Such authorized treating physician has not
determined that the employee has reached
maximum medical improvement; and
(D) A physician other than such authorized
treating physician has determined that the
employee has reached maximum medical
improvement.
(III) Notwithstanding paragraph (c) of this
subsection (8), if the independent medical
examiner selected pursuant to subparagraph
6
(II) of this paragraph (b) finds that the injured
worker has reached maximum medical
improvement, the independent medical
examiner shall also determine the injured
worker’s permanent medical impairment
rating. The finding regarding maximum
medical improvement and permanent medical
impairment of an independent medical
examiner in a dispute arising under
subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) may be
overcome only by clear and convincing
evidence. A hearing on this matter shall not
take place until the finding of the independent
medical examiner has been filed with the
division.
B. Rules of Statutory Construction and Standard of Review
¶ 10 When we interpret a provision of the Workers’ Compensation