No. 19SC298, Destination Maternity v. Burren—Workers’ Compensation—
[…] 3In 2013, the time an employer must wait to request a DIME was extended from
eighteen to twenty-four months. Ch. 301, sec. 6, § 8-42-107(8)(b), 2013 Colo. Sess.
Laws 1593, 1595.
9
impairment, “the authorized treating physician shall determine a medical
impairment rating.” Alternatively, under section 8-42-107(8)(b)(III), if instead the
DIME physician “finds that the injured worker has reached [MMI]” through the
DIME process under subsection (8)(b)(II), the DIME physician “shall also
determine the [claimant’s] permanent medical impairment rating.”
§ 8-42-107(8)(b)(III) (emphasis added).
¶72 Subsection (8)(b)(III) goes on to state, “The finding regarding maximum medical
improvement and permanent medical impairment of an independent medical examiner
in a dispute arising under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) may be
overcome only by clear and convincing evidence.” Id. (emphasis added).
¶73 Viewed in the context of section -107(8) as a whole, this quoted language
from subsection (8)(b)(III) allows a claimant to seek to overcome a DIME
physician’s finding of MMI and permanent medical impairment by clear and
convincing evidence.