No. 19SC298, Destination Maternity v. Burren—Workers’ Compensation—
[…] § 8-42-105(3)(a), C.R.S. (2019), the “point in time when any medically determinable
physical or mental impairment as a result of [workplace] injury has become stable
and when no further treatment is reasonably expected to improve the condition,”
§ 8-40-201(11.5), C.R.S. (2019). After reaching MMI, a claimant stops receiving
temporary disability benefits, and if the injury resulted in permanent medical
impairment, the claimant begins receiving permanent disability benefits. Harman-
Bergstedt, ¶ 13, 320 P.3d at 330.
¶7 Generally, an ATP determines whether a claimant has reached MMI.
§ 8-42-107(8)(b)(I) (“An authorized treating physician shall make a determination
as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement.”). If
an ATP places the claimant at MMI and “permanent medical impairment has
resulted from the injury, the [ATP] shall determine a medical impairment rating
as a percentage of the whole person.” Id. at -107(8)(c). A claimant’s medical
impairment rating dictates how much the claimant will receive in permanent
disability benefits. Id. at -107(8)(d).
¶8 But the Act also allows an employer to dispute the ATP’s conclusion. The