If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] People v Himmelein, 177 Mich App 365, 377; 442 NW2d 667 (1989), the evidence in this case
overwhelmingly supported the jury’s determination, beyond a reasonable doubt, that KB
“experienced extreme or excruciating pain, distress, or suffering of the mind” as required under
Mackle, 241 Mich App at 596-597.2
Defendant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding, beyond a
reasonable doubt, that he used force or coercion in order to facilitate unlawful sexual contact
with KB. Force or coercion in CSC-II cases can be established in the same manner as in CSC-I
cases. MCL 750.520c(1)(f). MCL 750.520b(1)(f)(i) provides, in relevant part:
Force or coercion includes, but is not limited to, any of the following
circumstances:
(i) When the actor overcomes the victim through the actual
application of physical force or physical violence.
(ii) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to
use force or violence on the victim, and the victim believes that the actor
has the present ability to execute these threats.
(iii) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to
retaliate in the future against the victim, or any other person, and the
victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute this threat. As used
in this subdivision, “to retaliate” includes threats of physical punishment,
kidnapping, or extortion.
(iv) When the actor engages in the medical treatment or
examination of the victim in a manner or for purposes that are medically
recognized as unethical or unacceptable.
(v) When the actor, through concealment or by the element of