If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Accordingly, KB’s testimony was sufficient to establish force
or coercion under MCL 750.520b(1)(f)(i).
2. THIRD-DEGREE CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT
Defendant further contends that the evidence presented was insufficient to sustain his
CSC-III convictions. Under MCL 750.520d(1)(a),
[a] person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the person
engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following
circumstances exist:
(a) That other person is at least 13 years of age and under 16 years
of age.
“Sexual penetration,” as defined by MCL 750.520a(r), “means sexual intercourse . . . or any
other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body . . . , but emission of semen is not
required.”
KB testified that she was 14 years old at the time of the incident. She further indicated
that defendant vaginally penetrated her with his penis and his finger. Both of these acts
constitute “sexual penetration” as defined under MCL 750.520a(r). Further, as previously