R.H. v. DHS
[…] Therefore, Petitioner waited for the standard notification letter to arrive. Ultimately, Petitioner contacted someone in Harrisburg during the fall who advised him he could appeal and provided him with a phone number to call regarding the procedure to appeal. Thus, Petitioner contends the delay between the time he learned of his right to appeal and his appeal letter, dated December 21, 2017, was not so extensive as to justify the denial of his request for an administrative appeal nunc pro tunc. 11 2. Analysis Section 6341(a)(2) of the CPSL, governing appeals from an indicated report of child abuse, provides (with emphasis added): (2) Any person named as a perpetrator, and any school employee named, in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 90 days of being notified of the status of the report, request an administrative review by, or appeal and request a hearing before, the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. The request shall be in writing in a manner prescribed by the [D]epartment. 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(a)(2). Here, the ALJ noted, Petitioner testified he first learned of the indicated report of child abuse naming him as a perpetrator in the late summer of 2017 when his employer discovered the report in a background check and brought it to Petitioner’s attention.