J-A29012-18
[…] Little, 903 A.2d 1269, 1272 n.4 (Pa. Super.
2006), citing 210 Pa. Code § 65.37(A).
-9-
J-A29012-18
In response, the Commonwealth first asserts the proper standard for
stopping a vehicle based on a suspected violation of Section 3351 should be
reasonable suspicion, not probable cause. See Commonwealth’s Brief at 14.
To that end, it contends the language in Vetter was “non-controlling dictum,”
and “[a] thorough analysis of the Vehicle Code’s text and statutory history
demonstrates … reasonable suspicion is the proper standard by which to
assess a vehicle stop for a suspected violation of Section 3351.” Id. at 21.
We disagree. As noted above, Section 3351 prohibits a driver from
stopping, parking or standing his vehicle “upon the roadway when it is
practicable to stop, park or stand the vehicle off the roadway.” 75 Pa.C.S. §
3351(a). Accordingly, when an officer observes a vehicle stopped on the road
in such a manner that there is no unobstructed area for the passage of another
vehicle, and also sees a “practicable” place for the vehicle to stop or park, no