J-A29012-18
[…] that a vehicle shall “be driven upon the right half of the roadway,” with limited
exceptions. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a). Although the defendant in Garcia briefly
crossed over the right berm line, he did, at all times, remain on the right half
of the roadway. Compare Commonwealth v. Enick, 70 A.3d 843, 844 (Pa.
- 12 -
J-A29012-18
Super. 2013) (finding probable cause to stop defendant for violation of Section
3301 officer observed “half of [defendant’s] vehicle cross the double yellow
lines into oncoming traffic for approximately 2–3 seconds.”), appeal denied,
85 A.3d 482 (Pa. 2014). Moreover, Section 3309 requires a vehicle to be
driven “as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be
moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement
can be made with safety.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(a). The defendant in Garcia,
who briefly crossed the right berm line as cars approached in the opposite
lane, may have ascertained she could do so with safety.
Conversely, in the present case, Officers Opalski and D’Alesio observed