J-A29012-18
[…] We recognize that in Spieler, supra,
____________________________________________
7 We note Bozeman also emphasizes that Section 3351 regulates traffic only
“outside a business or residence district[,]” which he insists does not apply
under the present facts. Bozeman’s Brief at 8, citing 75 Pa.C.S. § 3351(a).
See 75 Pa.C.S. § 102 (defining business district and residence district).
However, we agree with the Commonwealth’s characterization of the
neighborhood where the incident occurred as an “urban district.” See
Commonwealth’s Reply Brief, at 6-7. See also 75 Pa.C.S. § 102 (defining
“urban district” as “[t]he territory contiguous to and including any street which
is built up with structures devoted to business, industry or dwelling houses
situated at intervals of less than 100 feet for a distance of a quarter of a mile
or more.”). It bears mention that Bozeman did not argue this interpretation
of the statute before the trial court at the suppression hearing.
- 11 -
J-A29012-18
a panel of this Court found an officer had probable cause to stop a vehicle for