J-A29012-18
[…] Super. 2018).
The trial court’s ruling in the present case was three-fold. First, the
court concluded the officers had no basis to conduct a vehicle stop of
Bozeman’s car. Second, the court found the officers had no reasonable basis
to frisk Bozeman for weapons. Third, the trial court determined there was no
basis to conduct a warrantless search of Bozeman’s vehicle. The
Commonwealth challenges each part of the court’s ruling on appeal.
Accordingly, we begin with a discussion of the vehicle stop.
A police officer’s statutory authority to stop a motor vehicle is codified
in Section 6308(b) of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides:
Whenever a police officer … has reasonable suspicion that a
violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a
vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the
vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or
to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably
believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).
In interpreting this subsection, the courts of this Commonwealth have
concluded that a vehicle stop based solely on reasonable suspicion of a motor
vehicle violation “must serve a stated investigatory purpose. In effect, the
language of Section 6308(b)—‘to secure such other information as the officer
-6-
J-A29012-18
may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title’—
is conceptually equivalent with the underlying purpose of a Terry[4] stop.”
Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc)
(internal citations omitted), appeal denied, 25 A.3d 327 (Pa. 2011). When no