UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Intervenor”), which intervened as a defendant, have filed motions to dismiss Counts II and III on
that basis, among others. Because the Court holds that the Council is not an “agency” as defined
under the Administrative Procedure Act, the Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims
against it and Counts II and III must be dismissed. Accordingly, and for the reasons explained
below, the motions will be granted.
Factual and Procedural Background
A. The Magnuson-Stevens Act
Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (the
“MSA” or “Act”), 16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq., in 1976 to conserve and manage the Nation’s fishery
resources. The Act establishes a “national program for the conservation and management of”
those resources with the aim to “prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure
conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the full
potential of the Nation’s fishery resources.” Id. § 1801(a)(6). Congress nominally placed this
program and its attendant responsibilities under the authority of the Secretary of Commerce, but
in practice the Secretary delegates that authority to the Service, a sub-agency of the National
Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See NRDC v.