UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv., 71
F. Supp. 3d 35, 40 (D.D.C. 2014).
A key feature of the MSA’s conservation and management program are its “fishery
management plans” (FMPs), which are designed to “achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis,
the optimum yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4). The Act defines a “fishery” as
“one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and
management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific, recreational, and
economic characteristics,” as well as “any fishing for such stocks.” Id. § 1802(13). A “stock of
fish” is defined as “a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other category of fish
capable of management as a unit.” Id. § 1802(42). Each FMP must include the “conservation
2
and management measures”—e.g., catch quotas, restrictions on fishing technique and gear, and
other rules and regulations—“necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of