UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] an FMP is amended.”).
The structure of the MSA also supports the conclusion that the NMFS had no duty to
consider amending the Atlantic herring fishery’s definition in Amendment 5 simply because it
approved it. Other portions of the MSA illustrate that when Congress wanted to establish a clear
timeline for amendment of some aspect of an FMP, it knew how to do so. For example, the
12
MSA requires that the Secretary immediately inform the relevant regional counsel when it is
determined that a fishery is overfished. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(2). It then sets a two-year deadline
for the Council to “prepare and implement [an FMP], plan amendment, or proposed regulations
. . . to end overfishing in the fishery and to rebuild affected stocks of fish” and provides that if
the Council fails to act within the two-year period, the Secretary must prepare an appropriate
FMP or plan amendment. Id. at § 1854(e)(3)-(5). Thus, as one court concluded, “where a
species is found to be both experiencing overfishing and already overfished,” the MSA requires