UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Supp. 3d 35, 40 (D.D.C. 2014).
A key feature of the MSA’s conservation and management program are “fishery
management plans” (“FMPs”), which are designed to “achieve and maintain, on a continuing
basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4). The Act defines a
“fishery” as “one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of
conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific,
technical, recreational, and economic characteristics,” as well as “any fishing for such stocks.”
Id. § 1802(13). A “stock of fish” is defined as “a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or
other category of fish capable of management as a unit.” Id. § 1802(42). Each FMP must
include “conservation and management measures”—e.g., catch quotas, restrictions on fishing
2
technique and gear, and other rules and regulations—“necessary and appropriate for the