UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] including, but not limited to . . . the species of fish involved and their location.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1853 (a)(2). But the statute is silent as to the reassessment of that description in subsequent
FMP amendments. Instead, it provides only that each council update FMPs by submitting to the
Secretary “amendments to each [FMP] that are necessary from time to time.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1852(h)(1).
The relevant regulations are also silent on the question of when a fishery’s definition
must be reassessed. National Standard Guideline 1 outlines the requirements for species
identified as “stocks” in an FMP. 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(d). The Guideline does not require
reevaluation of the stocks in every FMP Amendment, but instead merely notes that “Councils
should review the available quantitative or qualitative information . . . [about] stocks within a
complex on a regular basis.” Id. § 600.310(d)(2)(ii)(B) (emphasis added). See also Oceana, Inc.
v. Pritzker, 24 F. Supp. 3d 49, 63 (D.D.C. 2014) (“Oceana III”) (“The Guidelines also support
the conclusion that the MSA does not require reclassification of stocks ‘in the fishery’ each time
an FMP is amended.”).