UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] For the reasons discussed
1
Defendant Gina Raimondo, who assumed office as Secretary of Commerce in March 2021, is
automatically substituted for Penny Sue Pritzker under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d).
below, the Court will deny Plaintiffs’ motion, grant Defendants’ and Defendant-Intervenor’s, and
enter judgment on Counts I and IV for Defendants and Defendant-Intervenor.
Background
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
1. The Magnuson-Stevens Act
Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (the
“MSA”), 16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq., to conserve and manage the Nation’s fishery resources. The
Act establishes a “national program for the conservation and management of” those resources
with the aim to “prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to
facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of the
Nation’s fishery resources.” Id. § 1801(a)(6). Congress nominally placed this program under
the authority of the Secretary of Commerce, but in practice the Secretary delegates authority to
the National Marine Fisheries Service (“NMFS” or the “Service”), a sub-agency of the National
Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.