State v. Parker
[…] This court will therefore review whether aggravated arson, pursuant to R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) and (A)(2) cannot be committed without also committing arson as defined by R.C. 2909.03(A)(2) and (A)(4). {¶ 55} Aggravated arson as defined by R.C. 2909.02 provides: (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender; (2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure; Arson as defined by R.C. 2909.03 provides: (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (2) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of the offender or another, with purpose to defraud; *** (4) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm, through the offer or the acceptance of an agreement for hire or other consideration, to any property of another without the other person’s consent or to any property of the offender or another with purpose to defraud; {¶ 56} To prove subsection (A)(1) of the aggravated arson statute, the state must demonstrate that the offender caused a substantial risk of serious physical harm to another person. However, the state does not also need to prove that the offender caused or created a substantial risk of physical harm to any property with purpose to defraud, which is required of an arson conviction under the (A)(2) or (A)(4) subsections.