IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] being denied access to rental housing based on their sources of income?
Parties’ Arguments on Appeal
1. The City
The City asserts that it was well within its authority in enacting the Ordinance to
combat discrimination against low-income City residents. As a home rule
municipality, the City determined that discrimination in rental housing based on a
person’s source of income has become a proxy for discrimination on the basis of race,
national origin, and familial status. The City created the Ordinance to protect its
4
Section 2962(f) of the Home Rule Law states:
A municipality which adopts a home rule charter shall not determine duties,
responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses, occupations and employers,
including the duty to withhold, remit or report taxes or penalties levied or imposed
upon them or upon persons in their employment, except as expressly provided by
statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth or which are
applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities. This
subsection shall not be construed as a limitation in fixing rates of taxation on
permissible subjects of taxation.
53 Pa. C.S. § 2962(f) (emphasis added).
5
Our standard of review on appeal is whether the Trial Court committed an error of law or
abused its discretion. Hartman v. City of Allentown, 880 A.2d 737, 741 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005).
5