Lodging Association v. City of Pittsburgh, 211 A.3d 810 (Pa. 2019).
[…] By defining “source of income” to include Section 8 Program subsidies,
the Ordinance in this case necessarily mandates that all landlords in the
City comply with the federal Section 8 Program requirements, when
previously their participation in the Section 8 Program was voluntary.
This is clearly an affirmative obligation and more invasive to the
operation of rental business than [a] general anti-discrimination
ordinance . . . .
Apartment Ass’n of Metro. Pittsburgh v. City of Pittsburgh, 205 A.3d 418, 425 (Pa.
Cmwlth.) (en banc), vacated and remanded, 217 A.3d 801 (Pa. 2019).
3
Section 2962(f) of the Home Rule Law states in relevant part:
A municipality which adopts a home rule charter shall not determine duties,
responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses, occupations and
employers, . . . except as expressly provided by statutes which are applicable in
every part of this Commonwealth or which are applicable to all municipalities or
to a class or classes of municipalities. . . .
53 Pa. C.S. § 2962(f) (emphasis added).
6
On April 11, 2019, the City filed a Petition for Allowance of Appeal with the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court. On September 9, 2019, the Supreme Court granted
the Petition for Allowance of Appeal, vacated this Court’s March 12, 2019 Order,