Lodging Association v. City of Pittsburgh, 211 A.3d 810 (Pa. 2019).
[…] added). Moreover, after reviewing the obligation in Section 7503 of the Emergency
Code to “[e]stablish, equip and staff an emergency operations center,” the Court
determined that “[n]othing about this statutory language suggests that it can support
imposing broad obligations upon virtually all private building staff, from security to
custodial.” Id. at 836-37 (emphasis added).
At the conclusion of the Opinion, the Supreme Court summarized its holdings
as follows:
What constitutes an express grant of authority to “determine
duties, responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses,
8
Section 7501(a) of the Emergency Code provides that “[e]ach political subdivision of this
Commonwealth is directed and authorized to establish a local emergency management
organization,” which “shall have responsibility for emergency management, response and
recovery within the territorial limits of the political subdivision . . . and, in addition, shall conduct
such services outside of its jurisdictional limits.” 35 Pa. C.S. § 7501(a).
9
Section 7503 of the Emergency Code requires each political subdivision to adopt an
“[i]ntergovernmental [c]ooperation agreement” with other political subdivisions. 35 Pa. C.S. §