Lodging Association v. City of Pittsburgh, 211 A.3d 810 (Pa. 2019).
[…] Commonwealth is directed and authorized to establish a local emergency management
organization,” which “shall have responsibility for emergency management, response and
recovery within the territorial limits of the political subdivision . . . and, in addition, shall conduct
such services outside of its jurisdictional limits.” 35 Pa. C.S. § 7501(a).
9
Section 7503 of the Emergency Code requires each political subdivision to adopt an
“[i]ntergovernmental [c]ooperation agreement” with other political subdivisions. 35 Pa. C.S. §
7503. Section 7503 further requires cooperating political subdivisions to, inter alia, maintain
emergency management plans “for the prevention and minimization of injury and damage caused
by disaster, prompt and effective response to disaster and disaster emergency relief and recovery,”
“[e]stablish, equip, and staff an emergency operations center,” “provide individual and
organizational training programs to insure prompt, efficient and effective disaster emergency
services,” and “[a]dopt and implement precautionary measures to mitigate the anticipated effects