Lodging Association v. City of Pittsburgh, 211 A.3d 810 (Pa. 2019).
[…] arguments on appeal is the express inclusion of Section 8 Program vouchers in this
definition. That was also the focus of the Trial Court’s decision. The parties have
not presented any arguments, nor does the record contain any evidence, relating to
other state or local housing assistance programs encompassed by the source-of-
income definition, nor are we aware of what requirements or obligations such other
programs may place on residential landlords in the City. For this reason, we likewise
focus our analysis on the portion of the source-of-income definition pertaining only
to the federal Section 8 Program.
Under Section 2961 of the Home Rule Law, “[a] municipality which has
adopted a home rule charter may exercise any powers and perform any function not
7
denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter.”
53 Pa. C.S. § 2961; see Pa. Const. art. IX, § 2. This provision must be liberally
construed in the municipality’s favor. See 53 Pa. C.S. § 2961 (“All grants of
municipal power to municipalities governed by a home rule charter under this