American Express Bank v. Craig
[…] of the applicable law in the absence of an effective choice of law by the parties.”
               We adopt § 187. . . .

American Nat. Bank v. Medved, 281 Neb. 799, 805-06, 801 N.W.2d 230, 236-37 (2011).
       Accordingly, Craig and AMEX were free to select the applicable law governing their
agreement and AMEX specifically stated that Utah law shall govern. AMEX then expressly
provided that Craig and Craig Corporation could accept the terms of the updated Cardmember
Agreement by subsequent use of the card. Utah Code Ann. § 25-5-4 (West 2004) provides, in
pertinent part:
                (1) The following agreements are void unless the agreement, or some note or
       memorandum of the agreement, is in writing, signed by the party to be charged with the
       agreement:
                (a) every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from
       the making of the agreement;
                (b) every promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another;
                (c) every agreement, promise, or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage,
       except mutual promises to marry;




                                                -6-
               (d) every special promise made by an executor or administrator to answer in
       damages for the liabilities, or to pay the debts, of the testator or intestate out of his own
       estate;
               (e) every agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to purchase or sell
       real estate for compensation; and
               (f) every credit agreement.
               ....
               [(2)](e) A credit agreement is binding and enforceable without any signature by the
       party to be charged if:
               (i) the debtor is provided with a written copy of the terms of the agreement;
               (ii) the agreement provides that any use of the credit offered shall constitute
       acceptance of those terms; and