March 12, 2019
[…] entry of any final order provided in § 10-3-3[.]” Section 10-3-19. The plaintiffs argue, however,
-4-
that orders denying a motion to stay litigation, although brought pursuant to § 10-3-3, deny by
their very nature the existence of an issue “referable to arbitration” and that, in the absence of an
arbitrable issue, the Arbitration Act as a whole, including § 10-3-19, simply does not apply.
Thus, plaintiffs submit, an order denying a motion to stay litigation pending arbitration is not
final and is reviewable only by writ of certiorari.
Significantly, § 10-3-19 provides that “[a]ny party aggrieved by any ruling or order” as
authorized in chapter 3 of title 10 of the General Laws “may obtain review as in any civil action,
and upon the entry of any final order provided in § 10-3-3 * * * he or she may appeal to the
supreme court as provided for appeals in civil actions[.]” By specifying that “any party” may
bring a direct appeal if aggrieved by “any ruling” authorized by chapter 3 of title 10, the General
Assembly clearly intended to permit direct appeals from orders both granting and denying