March 12, 2019
[…] uncertainty exists about whether a dispute is arbitrable, this Court, like the United States
Supreme Court, ‘has enunciated a policy in favor of resolving any doubt in favor of arbitration.’”
School Committee of Town of North Kingstown v. Crouch, 808 A.2d 1074, 1078 (R.I. 2002)
(quoting Brown v. Amaral, 460 A.2d 7, 10 (R.I. 1983)).
III
Discussion
A
Appeal as of Right
Before reaching the merits, we must first grapple with plaintiffs’ contention that
defendant’s appeal is not properly before us.
The defendant’s motion for a stay of litigation was brought pursuant to § 10-3-3, which
requires a hearing justice to order a stay of litigation “upon being satisfied that the issue involved
in the suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration[.]” Direct appeals may be taken “upon the
entry of any final order provided in § 10-3-3[.]” Section 10-3-19. The plaintiffs argue, however,
-4-
that orders denying a motion to stay litigation, although brought pursuant to § 10-3-3, deny by