J-S79044-18
[…] circumstances. The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of
proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by
means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying
the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all
evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the
[finder] of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and
the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or
none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Fabian, 60 A.3d 146, 150-51 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation
omitted).
Vehicle Code section 3743 provides as follows:
(a) General rule. — The driver of any vehicle involved in an
accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property
which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop
the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as
-4-
J-S79044-18
possible but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall
remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the
requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information
and render aid). Every stop shall be made without obstructing
traffic more than is necessary.
(b) Penalty. — Any person violating this section commits a
misdemeanor of the third degree, punishable by a fine of $ 2,500
or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3743. “[T]he duty to stop under section 3743 arises whenever
a driver knows, or in the exercise of reasonable care should know, that his
vehicle has been involved in an accident.” Commonwealth v. Kauffman,
470 A.2d 634, 640 (Pa. Super. 1983).