In re PLSR, Minor. March 12, 2019
[…] But the trial court also found that respondent had not failed to regularly and substantially visit,
contact, or communicate with the child when he had the ability to do so. The court determined
that petitioner had blocked respondent’s ability to communicate with the child and that he had
made regular and substantial attempts to visit, contact, and communicate with the child over the
phone and through text messages in the two years before the termination petition was filed.
II. APPLICABLE STATUTORY PROVISION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
Petitioner’s action against respondent implicated MCL 710.51(6), which provides as
follows:
(6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried
but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the
conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if a parent having custody of the
child according to a court order subsequently marries and that parent's spouse
petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order
terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting,
the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the
child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply
with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. . . .
.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate
with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a
period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
1
Respondent testified that petitioner allowed him to have one phone call with the child in
January 2018.
-2-
For purposes of MCL 710.51(6), a petitioner must prove by clear and convincing
evidence that termination of the noncustodial parent’s rights to a child is warranted. In re ALZ,
247 Mich App 264, 272; 636 NW2d 284 (2001). “We review the lower court's findings of fact
under the ‘clearly erroneous’ standard,” and a “finding is clearly erroneous if, although there is
evidence to support it, we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made.”
Id. at 271-272.
III. REGULAR AND SUBSTANTIAL CONTACT
Petitioner argues that the trial court clearly erred in concluding that she did not establish
under MCL 710.51(6)(b) that respondent failed to regularly and substantially visit, contact, or
communicate with the child when he had the ability to do so. We disagree.
Again, petitioner had to show that respondent, “having the ability to visit, contact, or
communicate with the child, . . . regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a
period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.” MCL 710.51(6)(b). In In re ALZ,
247 Mich App at 273, this Court held that the family court had not erred in concluding that the
“respondent did not have the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with A.L.Z. because of