In re JCS, Minor. May 23, 2017
[…] issue concerning any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter
of law.” Kennedy v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 274 Mich App 710, 712; 737 NW2d
179 (2007). “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of
reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds
might differ.” West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003).
The trial court terminated respondent’s parental rights pursuant to MCL 710.51(6) of the
Adoption Code, which provides:
(6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried
but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the
conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody
of the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the
child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights
of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting,
the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the
child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply
with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. . . .
1
At the end of the May 16, 2016 hearing, respondent’s counsel stated that if the court were to
find that the statutory requirements under MCL 710.51(6) were met, his client should be entitled
to a best interests hearing before the trial court exercised its discretion whether to terminate
respondent’s parental rights.
-2-
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate
with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a
period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
With respect to MCL 710.51(6)(a), it is undisputed that respondent was $9,347.51 in
arrears on the date of the filing of the petition. He did not make his first child support payment
until March 7, 2012.2 He made regular payments from March 2012 until September 2012, but