If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] approval of the minutes of the legislative body’s decision or 30 days from its written decision,
“whichever deadline comes first.” MCR 7.122(B). This rule, however, “does not restrict the
right of a party to bring a complaint for relief relating to a determination under a zoning
ordinance.” MCR 7.122(A)(2).
As plaintiffs recognize in their complaint, the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act authorizes
local governments to require the “submission and approval of a site plan before authorization of
a land use or activity regulated by a zoning ordinance.” MCL 125.3501(1). In turn, MCL
125.3501(4) provides, in pertinent part, that a “decision rejecting, approving, or conditionally
approving a site plan shall be based upon requirements and standards contained in the zoning
ordinance.” Accordingly, the city council’s approval of the site plan in this case constitutes a
“determination under a zoning ordinance” by a legislative body, bringing plaintiffs’ challenge
within the purview of MCR 7.122. Therefore, we must determine whether plaintiffs’ complaint