[Cite as State v. Jones, 2019-Ohio-783.]
[…] trial clock regardless of whether the state files a motion to compel. Id. at paragraph two of the
syllabus. Accord State v. Garner, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 102816, 2016-Ohio-2623, ¶ 27.
{¶30} In Geraci, this court applied the Palmer rationale:
Under Palmer, it is the period of time that constitutes neglect by the defendant,
i.e., the period of time after the reasonable response time, not the period of time
that constitutes the reasonable response time itself, that is properly tolled.
Palmer at ¶ 23. * * * This is consistent with R.C. 2945.72(D), which provides
that “[t]he time within which an accused must be brought * * * in the case of
felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended [by] * * * [a]ny period
of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused.” Thus, where
a defendant fails to respond to the state’s request for reciprocal discovery, speedy
trial time is tolled after a “reasonable time” for the defendant’s responses has
passed. * * *
Under most circumstances, this court has generally considered 30 days to be a