[Cite as State v. Odums, 2012-Ohio-1724.]
[…] {¶36} From April 30, 2007 until July 12, 2007, 73 days elapsed, bringing the total
to 178 days. On July 12, 2007, appellant began serving a prison sentence on Case No.
05-CR-523.
Richland County App. Case No. 2011-CA-0037 11
{¶37} If a defendant is incarcerated, R.C. 2941.401 governs the time within
which the state must bring him or her to trial. State v. Fowler (Sept. 4, 1987),
Tuscarawas App. No. 87AP010009, 1987 WL 16874; State v. Butcher (Dec. 12, 1985),
Cuyahoga App. No. 49879, affirmed on other grounds (1986), 27 Ohio St.3d 28, 500
N.E.2d 1368. R.C. 2941.401 provides in pertinent part:
{¶38} “When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or
complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty
days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate