[Cite as State v. Odums, 2012-Ohio-1724.]
[…] {¶50} “(2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's
unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.”
Richland County App. Case No. 2011-CA-0037 14
{¶51} Appellant was convicted in Count V of improper handling of a firearm while
in a motor vehicle as defined by R.C. 2923.16(B):
{¶52} “(B) No person shall knowingly transport or have a loaded firearm in a
motor vehicle in such a manner that the firearm is accessible to the operator or any
passenger without leaving the vehicle.”
{¶53} In Count VII, appellant was convicted of failure to appear in violation of
R.C. 2937.99(A):
{¶54} “(A) No person shall fail to appear as required, after having been released
pursuant to section 2937.29 of the Revised Code. Whoever violates this section is guilty
of failure to appear and shall be punished as set forth in division (B) or (C) of this
section.”
{¶55} Appellant argues that as to all counts, the State did not present evidence
that he had a gun, shot a gun out of a motor vehicle or had possession of a firearm.