03/13/2019
[…] Ass’n, 88 F.3d at 1080, which
provides:
No State or any political subdivision thereof shall adopt or attempt to
enforce any standard relating to the control of emissions from new motor
vehicles or new motor vehicle engines subject to this part. No state shall
require certification, inspection, or any other approval relating to the
control of emissions from any new motor vehicle or new motor vehicle
engine as condition precedent to the initial retail sale, titling (if any), or
registration of such motor vehicle, motor vehicle engine, or equipment.
42 U.S.C. § 7543(a). “New motor vehicle” is defined as “a motor vehicle the equitable or
legal title to which has never been transferred to an ultimate purchaser.” Id. § 7550(3).
“Ultimate purchaser” means “with respect to any new motor vehicle or new motor
vehicle engine, the first person who in good faith purchases such new motor vehicle or
new engine for purposes other than resale.” Id. § 7550(5).
As to the regulation of emissions, Section 206(a) of the federal Clean Air Act
gives the federal government exclusive control over the new vehicle manufacturing
process. First, the EPA issues “certificates of conformity” to new motor vehicle