Interest of A.L.E.
[…] Graner v. Graner, 2007 ND 139, ¶ 12, 738 N.W.2d 9. “In applying the clearly erroneous standard, we will not reweigh evidence, reassess witness credibility, retry a custody case, or substitute our judgment for the trial court’s decision merely because this Court may have reached a different result.” Hammeren v. Hammeren, 2012 ND 225, ¶ 8, 823 N.W.2d 482. [¶5] Section 14-09-07(1), N.D.C.C., provides “[a] parent with primary residential responsibility for a child may not change the primary residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of the other parent, if the other parent has been given parenting time by the decree.” “The parent moving for permission to relocate has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the move is in the child’s best interests.”