Norby v. Hinesley
[…] Id. (quoting Hammeren v. Hammeren, 2012 ND 225, ¶ 8, 823 N.W.2d 482). We also recognize “that a trial court may draw inferences from facts presented and may make a finding of fact based upon an inference supported by the evidence.” American Hardware Mut. Ins. Co. v. Nat’l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co., 422 N.W.2d 402, 404 (N.D. 1988) (citing Poyzer v. Amenia Seed & Grain Co., 409 N.W.2d 107 (N.D.1987)). Section 14-09-07(1), N.D.C.C., provides, “[a] parent with primary residential responsibility for a child may not change the primary residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of the other parent, if the other parent has been given parenting time by the decree.” “The parent moving for permission to relocate has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the move is in the child’s best interests.” Green, 2018 ND 258, ¶ 5, 920 N.W.2d 471 (quoting Larson, 2016 ND 76, ¶ 21, 878 N.W.2d 54).