Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] the storage of vehicles towed without the consent of the owner at “vehicle storage facilities.” TEX.
OCC. CODE §§ 2303.001, 2303.003(a). In relevant part, Chapter 2303 authorizes the facility
operator to charge the owner specified fees, including a daily storage fee of between $5 and $20
for each day the vehicle is stored at the facility. See id. § 2303.155(b)(3)(A). However, for
vehicles registered in Texas, the storage facility operator may not charge a daily storage fee for
-6-
04-17-00820-CV
more than five days before it gives the statutorily required notice. Id. § 2303.155(e)(1). After the
required notice is given, the storage facility operator may charge the daily storage fee for “each
day the vehicle is in storage . . . until the vehicle is removed and all accrued charges are paid.”
2303.155(e)(3). A lienholder who repossesses the vehicle is liable for the amount of authorized
fees owed to the vehicle storage facility, regardless of whether the fees accrued before or after the
vehicle was repossessed. Id. § 2303.156(a).