Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] -6-
04-17-00820-CV
more than five days before it gives the statutorily required notice. Id. § 2303.155(e)(1). After the
required notice is given, the storage facility operator may charge the daily storage fee for “each
day the vehicle is in storage . . . until the vehicle is removed and all accrued charges are paid.”
2303.155(e)(3). A lienholder who repossesses the vehicle is liable for the amount of authorized
fees owed to the vehicle storage facility, regardless of whether the fees accrued before or after the
vehicle was repossessed. Id. § 2303.156(a).
The dispute in this case is whether the notice Bexar Storage sent to the owner satisfied the
requirements of Chapter 2303. Section 2303.151(a) provides:
The operator of a vehicle storage facility who receives a vehicle that is registered
in this state and that is towed to the facility for storage shall send a written notice
to the registered owner and the primary lienholder of the vehicle not later than the
fifth day after the date but not earlier than 24 hours after the date the operator
receives the vehicle.
Id. § 2303.151(a). The vehicle storage facility may provide the statutory notice to the registered
owner and the primary lienholder by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county
where the vehicle is stored if:
(1) the vehicle does not display a license plate or a vehicle inspection certificate
indicating the state of registration;
(2) the identity of the registered owner cannot reasonably be determined by the
operator of the storage facility; or
(3) the operator of the storage facility cannot reasonably determine the identity and
address of each lienholder.
Id. § 2303.152(e).
The evidence at trial established that the Nissan had Texas license plates and an expired
Texas registration sticker. On the day the car was towed, Bexar Storage submitted a search request
to the TDMV for information on the registered owners and lienholders of the car.