Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] registration issued in January 2012. The Ohio certificate does not contain any information about
lienholders. The records disclose Johnson previously lived in Ohio and the car was previously
registered in Ohio, but nothing in the Texas title record disclosed where the car was titled or
whether there were any lienholders. The Ohio Bureau of Motor Vehicles title report reflects the
Nissan had been titled in Ohio since 2009 and the holder of the first lien was Telhio Credit Union.
The trial court concluded the language of section 2303.151, stating that the “operator of a
vehicle storage facility who receives a vehicle that is registered in this state and that is towed to
the facility for storage shall send written notice to the registered owner and the primary lienholder”
imposed a mandatory duty on Bexar Storage to provide written notice to Telhio, the primary
lienholder. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 2303.151(a) (emphasis added). Under the Code, if Bexar
Storage was unable to “reasonably determine the identity and address of each lienholder,” it could