Alexander Dubose Jefferson & Townsend LLP v. Chevron Phillips Chemical Company LP
[…] Id. at 584. A. Turnover Law A judgment creditor may seek the court’s assistance in reaching property owned by a judgment debtor. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002 (West Supp. 2018). The turnover statute provides, [a] judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities. Id. § 31.002(a). The statute specifies a judgment creditor is entitled to the trial court’s aid “if the judgment debtor owns property[.]” Id. (emphasis added); Alexander Dubose, 540 S.W.3d at 581. The statute further states, “[t]he court may: (1) order 9 the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s possession or is subject to the debtor’s control. . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(b).