Thurston County v. City ofOlympia, No. 95586-7
[…] emergency and necessary medical care." RCW 70.48.130(1). To that end,
the legislature has essentially set up a funding matrix. RCW 70.48.130. The
"governing unit" ofthe jail holding the inmate is initially responsible for
paying the costs of emergency and necessary health care, though the health
care authority is allowed to reimburse providers directly. RCW
70.48.130(1),(2). Jails are also directed to screen patients for ability to pay
for medical care, and governments are encouraged to enter into interlocal
Thurston County v. City ofOlympia, No. 95586-7
agreements to allocate costs. RCW 70.48.130(4)-(6). RCW 70.48.130 also
states that the governing unit that operates the jail "may obtain
reimbursement for the cost of such medical services from the unit of
government whose law enforcement officers initiated the charges on which
the person is being held in the jail." RCW 70.48.130(6). This general
language was part of the original 1977 act. Laws of 1977, ch. 316, § 13.
Thurston County(County) and the city of Olympia each operate their
own jails. The remaining cities in this case appear to have made contractual
arrangements to hold people prior to trial.