Madsen, J.FACTS
[…] Under RCW 3.50.020, a municipal court has jurisdiction over traffic infractions and violations of a city’s code, plus those powers “conferred by statute.” Under RCW 39.34.080, cities may contract with one another “to perform any governmental service,” without exception for municipal court services. These statutes authorize the extraterritorial operation of municipal courts pursuant to court-sharing agreements between cities, as apparent in RCW 3.50.805 (governing termination of municipal court services performed by one municipality on behalf of another) and RCW 3.62.070 (regulating the fees cities must pay to district courts for enforcement of city ordinances except “where a city has contracted with another city for such services pursuant to chapter 39.34 RCW”). Accordingly, we affirm the superior court.
C. Johnson, Chambers, and Fairhurst, JJ., concur.