Madsen, J.FACTS
[…] ¶25 Both the plain language and the legislative history of RCW 39.34.180 indicate that it governs city/county interlocal agreements. Thus, we agree with Petitioners that RCW 39.34.180 was not intended to govern intercity court-sharing agreements. However, the authority of cities and towns to contract with one another for court-sharing arrangements preexisted the enactment of RCW 39.34.180, as apparent in RCW 3.50.805 (governing termination of municipal court services performed by one municipality on behalf of another) and RCW 3.62.070 (regulating the fees cities must pay to district court for enforcement of city ordinances except “where a city has contracted with another city for such services pursuant to chapter 39.34 RCW”). RCW 39.34.180 clarifies the allocation of criminal justice costs as between cities and counties and imposes specific requirements for city/county interlocal agreements.