Madsen, J.FACTS
[…] See Administrative Office of the Courts, Annual Courts of Limited Jurisdiction Caseload Reports, http://www.courts.wa.gov/caseload (last visited Apr. 27, 2007).
The legislature has plenary authority to prescribe the jurisdiction and powers of courts of limited jurisdiction, including municipal courts. See Const, art. IV, § 1 (“The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide.”); Const, art. IV, § 12 (“The legislature shall prescribe by law the jurisdiction and powers of any of the inferior courts which may be established in pursuance of this Constitution.”); In re Habeas Corpus of Eng, 113 Wn.2d 178, 184-85, 776 P.2d 1336 (1989) (municipal courts created under chapter 3.50 RCW are “inferior courts” within the meaning of article IV, sections 1 and 12).