Madsen, J.FACTS
[…] See Administrative Office of the Courts, Annual Courts of Limited Jurisdiction Caseload Reports, http://www.courts.wa.gov/caseload (last visited Apr. 27, 2007).
The legislature has plenary authority to prescribe the jurisdiction and powers of courts of limited jurisdiction, including municipal courts. See Const, art. IV, § 1 (“The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide.”); Const, art.