Madsen, J.FACTS
[…] RCW 3.50.005.
¶12 Under the legislation, a city with a population of less than 400,000 may elect to either file cases in district court pursuant to RCW 3.66.060, petition for the establishment of a municipal department in the district court pursuant to chapter 3.46 RCW, or create by ordinance a municipal court pursuant to chapter 3.50 RCW. Such municipal courts created under the latter option have exclusive original jurisdiction over traffic infractions and violations of the city’s ordinances. RCW 3.50.020. The legislature further provided that “[t]he municipal court shall also have the jurisdiction as conferred by statute.” Id.
¶13 At the same time the legislature authorized the creation of municipal courts under chapter 3.50 RCW, it enacted a statute governing their termination. RCW 3.50.805(1) provides that