See McCall v. Carr, 125 Wash. 629, 631, 216 P. 871 (1923) (stating a “right to the exercise of jurisdiction must clearly appear” in a statute). But that amendment failed, and no other law grants Kirkland the jurisdiction necessary to hear cases concerning another city’s municipal code. Instead, both RCW 3.46.030 and RCW 3.50.010 give municipal courts “exclusive jurisdiction of matters arising from ordinances of the city” and “no jurisdiction of other matters,” except those expressly granted by statute.
¶39 The majority claims RCW 39.34.080 expressly grants extraterritorial jurisdiction to a municipal court. Majority at 282. Specifically, RCW 39.34.080 provides, in part: “Any one or more public agencies may contract with any one or more other public agencies to perform any governmental service, activity, or undertaking which each public agency entering into the contract is authorized by law to perform.” But allowing municipalities to enter into interlocal agreements for government services neither explicitly nor clearly grants a municipality jurisdiction to either establish a municipal court outside the city’s boundaries or empower one to hear cases from another municipality.