XI, § 11 (emphasis added). But a municipality’s inherent police powers stop at its borders. Brown v. City of Cle Elum, 145 Wash. 588, 589-90, 261 P. 112 (1927); and see Mike Finney, A Study of the Local Government Article: Article XI, Washington State Constitution 10, in Constitutional Revision in Washington: Legal Aspects (Ralph W. Johnson ed. 1970) (“Express delegation of power is necessary, however, to enable a municipal corporation to exercise police powers outside its territory.”).
¶42 Medina, Clyde Hill, and Yarrow Point purport to operate their own municipal courts in Kirkland. But RCW 3.50.080 requires a municipality to operate its own municipal court:
All costs of operating the municipal court, including but not limited to salaries of judges and court employees, dockets, books of records, forms, furnishings, and supplies, shall be paid wholly out of the funds of the city or town. The city shall provide a suitable place for holding court and pay all expenses of maintaining it.
A municipality cannot “create” a municipal court by fiat— appointing a judge and contracting by interlocal agreement with another municipality for court services.