United States Court of Appeals
[…] should be tolled as a matter of law on the particular facts of specific cases.” Berenda,
914 P.2d at 52.
The district court’s analysis in the present case relied on Colosimo, Berenda,
Carson, and Baldwin v. Burton, 850 P.2d 1188 (Utah 1993), to conclude that the statutes
53
of limitations here are not eligible for tolling. As we articulate infra, we are not
persuaded that those cases support the district court’s conclusion.
i. Statutory tolling
Plaintiffs’ misrepresentation claims are the only ones that contain a statutory
discovery provision. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-305(3) provides that “the cause of action
does not accrue until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the
fraud or mistake.” Under Utah’s statutory version of the discovery rule, the limitations
period is triggered when the plaintiff “has actual knowledge of the fraud or by reasonable
diligence and inquiry should know[] the relevant facts of the fraud perpetrated against
him.”