*890a) The district court's ruling and plaintiffs' challenge to that ruling
[…] But, as the district court noted, and as plaintiffs have failed to refute (or even address), plaintiffs point to no legal authority that would make Parker and SC & M vicariously liable for Jeffs' acts in effectively mismanaging the 1998 UEP Trust to carry out his illegal goals.
In turn, plaintiffs have also failed to cite to any authority that would render Parker and SC & M vicariously liable simply because their legal fees were paid by Jeffs with the fruits of his wrongful conduct. To be sure, 18 U.S.C. § 1589(b) employs the *895phrase "[w]hoever knowingly benefits," but it also requires any such person to have "participat[ed] in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection (a)" of the statute (means of force, threats of force, means of serious harm or threats of serious harm, means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process, or means of any scheme intended to cause the person to believe they would suffer serious harm or physical restraint if they do not