In re the Personal Restraint Petition of: No. 49337-3-II
[…] In
re Pers. Restraint of St. Pierre, 118 Wn.2d 321, 328-29, 823 P.2d 492 (1992).
In general, there is a one-year time limit for filing PRPs. RCW 10.73.090(1). PRPs filed
more than one year after a judgement and sentence becomes final are usually time barred unless
an exception applies. RCW 10.73.090, .100. Because Knight filed this PRP more than one year
after the mandate in her appeal issued, her PRP is time barred unless she demonstrates that an
exception applies.
Exceptions to the time bar are contained in RCW 10.73.100, which provides in relevant
part:
6
49337-3-II
The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or
motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:
....
(3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of
the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution;
(4) The defendant pled not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was
insufficient to support the conviction;
Knight’s judgment and sentence became final on March 7, 2014. Knight filed this petition
in July 2016, more than one year after the direct appeal was final.
Knight’s merger claims implicate double jeopardy and are an exception to the time bar.
RCW 10.73.100(3).