United States v. Al-Imam
[…] Such an element is missing from § 1114. Section 1116 “appl[ies] to a relatively small subset of the broad class of United States employees and officers covered by Section 1114.” United States v. Bin Laden, 92 F. Supp. 2d 189, 203 (S.D.N.Y. 2000). Such modest overlap between the two statutes is not enough to upend the method of analysis called for by Delgado-Garcia. 19 Other statutes not cited by Al-Imam lend some credence to his position that “when Congress intend[s] a homicide statute to apply extraterritorially, it specifically state[s] so.” MTD at 12. One of them, 18 U.S.C. § 1751, criminalizes (among other things) assassinating the President, Vice President, or President-elect. This statute would seem to satisfy Bowman rather easily. Yet it specifically clarifies that “[t]here is extraterritorial jurisdiction over the conduct prohibited by this section.” Id. § 1751(k). A similar law prohibiting the killing of members of Congress, cabinet heads, Supreme Court Justices, and directors of specified intelligence agencies also explicitly permits prosecutions for extraterritorial conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 351(i).