United States v. Al-Imam
[…] After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Court concluded that the alleged conduct, if proved, occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (“SMTJ”) as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7(9) and therefore found that it had jurisdiction over the § 1363 charges. The following analysis is cribbed, with slight modifications to address Al-Imam’s reply arguments, from the Court’s opinion in Abu Khatallah. 168 F. Supp. 3d at 211. Congress defined two distinct crimes in 18 U.S.C. § 1363. The first entails “willfully and maliciously destroy[ing] or injur[ing] any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property, or attempt[ing] or conspir[ing] to do such an act” within the SMTJ. A person who 26 commits that crime may be imprisoned for up to five years.