United States v. Al-Imam
[…] United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151, 2155 (2013). The government recognizes as much. The crime with which Al-Imam is charged, therefore, has the following elements: (1) willfully and maliciously destroying or injuring any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property, or attempting or conspiring to do such an act, (2) within the SMTJ, (3) where the destroyed or injured building is a dwelling or where the act results in the life of any person being placed in jeopardy. As a threshold matter, the Court finds that the government is not legally precluded from presenting evidence under 18 U.S.C. § 7(9) in support of the second element. In other words, to demonstrate that the conduct at issue occurred within the SMTJ, the government may show that, 27 “[w]ith respect to offenses committed by or against a national of the United States,” 18 U.S.C. § 7(9), the Special Mission and Annex constituted “the premises of United States diplomatic, consular, military or other United States Government missions or entities in foreign states,” id. § 9(A), or that they were “residences in foreign States,” id. § 9(B).7 To prove that the offense was “committed . . . against a national of the United States” under § 7(9), the government seeks to show, inter alia, that Al-Imam “placed the lives of United States nationals in danger” as a