United States v. Al-Imam
[…] Id. Nor is this Court the first to hold that § 1114 reaches abroad under Bowman. See Al Kassar, 660 F.3d at 118; Bin Laden, 92 F. Supp. 2d at 202; United States v. Benitez, 741 F.2d 1312, 1317 (11th Cir. 1984). For the foregoing reasons, the Court will deny Al-Imam’s motion as to Counts Four through Nine, which charge him with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1114. b. 18 U.S.C. § 930(c): Killing a Person in the Court of an Attack on a Federal Facility Involving the Use of a Firearm or Other Dangerous Weapon Counts Ten through Thirteen charge Al-Imam with violating 18 U.S.C. § 930(c). Section 930 provides, in relevant part: (c) A person who kills any person . . . in the course of an attack on a Federal facility involving the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be punished as provided [elsewhere]. *** (g) As used in this section: (1) The term “Federal facility” means a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties. Because § 930 is silent on its geographic reach, Bowman must again guide the Court’s extraterritoriality analysis.