United States v. Abu Khatallah
[…] Section 930(g)(1) defines “Federal facility” as “a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(1). Section 844(f) prohibits “maliciously damag[ing] or destroy[ing], or attempt[ing] [to do so], by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other personal or real property in 43 whole or in part owned or possessed by, or leased to, the United States, or any department or agency thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 844(f)(1).