United States v. Abu Khatallah
[…] Under Delgado-Garcia, a criminal offense whose most natural or obvious applications are domestic can still be prosecuted abroad if the law had “many obvious extraterritorial applications” at the time of enactment. Id. at 1346– 47. Abu Khatallah nonetheless argues that a comparison between § 1114 and § 1116, which 19 criminalizes the murder of internationally protected persons, reveals that Congress did not intend for § 1114 to apply extraterritorially. Both statutes were amended in 1996; whereas § 1116 broadened the “internationally protected person” category to reach “any other representative, officer, employee, or agent of the United States Government,” § 1114 remained generally worded and geographically ambiguous. Def.’s Mot. Dismiss, ECF No. 91 (“Mot.