United States v. Abu Khatallah
[…] The Government counters that it is entitled to present evidence at trial as to each element of the offenses charged—and therefore that Abu Khatallah’s argument is premature and unsuited to a motion to dismiss an indictment—and that it would be inappropriate to “import the terms of an international treaty to amend clearly worded statutory definitions in U.S. criminal statutes.” Govt.’s Opp’n Def.’s Mot. Dismiss, ECF No. 99 (“Opp’n”) 6. Because the treaties Abu Khatallah cites do not apply to the Mission or Annex, the Court will deny his motion to dismiss these counts. 1. Statutory Background Section 930(c) prohibits “kill[ing] any person . . . in the course of an attack on a Federal facility involving the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon [and] attempt[ing] or conspir[ing] to do such an act.” 18 U.S.C. § 930(c). Section 930(g)(1) defines “Federal facility” as “a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 930(g)(1).