United States v. Mustafa
[…] 2012). We need not here decide whether, prior to amendment, § 2339A might apply
extraterritorially where the specified underlying crime, by its nature, targets the United
States government or its personnel. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 81 (criminalizing arsons
pertaining to, inter alia, “military or naval stores” and “munitions of war”); see generally
RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. European Cmty., 136 S.Ct. at 2102 (holding that criminal RICO
statute can apply extraterritorially when alleged predicate acts apply extraterritorially).
That is not this case. The specified underlying statute for Count Eight is 18 U.S.C. § 956,
which criminalizes conduct not against the United States, but against individuals of any
nationality and property abroad “if any of the conspirators commits an act within the
jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy.” Id. §956(a)(1),
(b).
9
be provided “within the United States.” This suggests Congress’s intent to afford the
amended statute extraterritorial reach. We need not here decide the precise extent of that
reach, however, because, even if we were to resolve Mustafa’s nexus challenge to his Count