United States v. Jayyousi
[…] overseas.1 Count 1 charged defendants with conspiring in the United States to murder, kidnap, or maim persons overseas. 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1).2 Count 2 charged defendants with conspiring, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371, to commit the substantive 18 U.S.C. § 2339A offense of “provid[ing] material support or resources or conceal[ing] or disguis[ing] the nature, [or] source . . . of material support or resources, knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation 1 The authorities have not arrested Mohammed Youssef and Kassem Daher, and they remain fugitives. 2 Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1) provides: Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished as provided in subsection (a)(2). 2 for, or in carrying out, a violation of [§ 956(a)(1), i.e., a conspiracy to murder, kidnap or maim overseas].” 18 U.S.C. § 2339A. Count 3 charged defendants with a substantive § 2339A material support offense based upon an underlying § 956(a)(1) conspiracy.