United States v. Kifah Wael Jayyousi
[…] We do conclude, however, that the district court erred in imposing Padilla’s sentence. Accordingly, we affirm the defendants’ convictions in all respects but vacate Padilla’s sentence and remand his case to the district court for re-sentencing consistent with this opinion.

AFFIRMED in part; VACATED and REMANDED in part.

. The authorities have not arrested Mohammed Youssef and Kassem Daher, and they remain fugitives.

. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1) provides: Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished as provided in subsection (a)(2).

. Based on our review of the record, we conclude that the district court did not preclude Hassoun from presenting evidence to support his defense of innocent intent. Hassoun presented evidence of Muslim oppression and the genuine relief efforts he undertook to assist oppressed Muslims.