United States Court of Appeals
[…] "service[s]" or "personnel." 18 U.S.C. §§ 2339A(b)(1),
2339B(g)(4). With respect to the Yemen trip, the government
accused the defendant of conspiring to provide himself as an al-
Qa'ida recruit (count 1); knowing or intending the use of this
material support in a conspiracy to kill persons abroad (count 2);
and attempting to provide this support, knowing or intending that
it would be used in such a conspiracy (count 3).
Count 4 bears a family resemblance to counts 1 through 3,
but it has a slightly different DNA. It charges the defendant with
violating 18 U.S.C. § 956, which proscribes conspiring in the
United States "to commit at any place outside the United States an
act that would constitute the offense of murder" if that act had
been committed within the United States. Id. § 956(a)(1). For
purposes of this statute, it does not matter whether the
defendant's coconspirators are located within the United States or
abroad. See id.
-10-
We turn next to the government's proof. In gauging the