United States Court of Appeals
[…] engages in acts of terrorism").
In this case, the defendant does not dispute that al-
Qa'ida was and is a foreign terrorist organization (FTO). Nor
could he credibly do so. See Redesignation of Foreign Terrorist
-8-
Organizations, 68 Fed. Reg. 56,860, 56,862 (Oct. 2, 2003);
Redesignation of Foreign Terrorist Organization, 66 Fed. Reg.
51,088, 51,089 (Oct. 5, 2001); see also United States v. Farhane,
634 F.3d 127, 135 n.7 (2d Cir. 2011). By like token, the record
leaves no doubt that the defendant was aware of al-Qa'ida's status.
Count 2 charges the defendant with conspiring to violate
18 U.S.C. § 2339A, which proscribes "provid[ing] material support
or resources . . . , knowing or intending that they are to be used
in preparation for, or in carrying out," certain other criminal
activities. Id. § 2339A(a). The intent requirement under section
2339A differs somewhat from the intent requirement under section
2339B: to be guilty under section 2339A, the defendant must have
"provide[d] support or resources with the knowledge or intent that