In re VERNON EUGENE PROCTOR, M.D. UNPUBLISHED
[…] prescribing, administering, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for the delivery
or issuance.” MCL 333.7105(3) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute makes
clear that a person who issues a prescription is a dispenser for the purposes of this statute. MCL
333.7105(4) defines a dispenser as a practitioner who dispenses a controlled substance. To
“issue” a drug means to provide a prescription for that drug: a “prescription” is a written and
signed order “to fill, compound or dispense a drug,” MCL 333.17708(3), and “[o]nly a
prescriber . . . may issue a prescription.” MCL 333.17744(2). A prescriber who issues a
prescription “is responsible for all of the requirements of state and federal law, rules, and
regulations regarding the issuance of prescriptions and dispensing of drugs . . . under
prescriptions.” Id. MCL 333.7303a(6)(c) of the PHC provides in part that a licensed prescriber
who dispenses controlled substances shall maintain “[r]ecords of all other dispositions of
8
Respondent argues that petitioner waived the right to oppose this claim of error by not raising it