in Re Vernon Eugene Proctor Md
[…] We disagree. Agencies “are only allowed the powers that the Legislature chooses to delegate to them through statute.” Herrick Dist Library v Library of Mich, 293 Mich App 571, 582; 810 NW2d 110 (2011) (citation omitted). The Board of Pharmacy may impose discipline on a person licensed under the PHC, MCL 333.1101 et seq., in a manner consistent with MCL 333.16101 et seq. See MCL 333.17768(1) and (2). MCL 333.16232 provides, “A disciplinary subcommittee shall meet within 60 days after the receipt of the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law from a hearings examiner to impose a penalty.” Generally, the term “shall” indicates a mandatory provision. Jordan v Jarvis, 200 Mich App 445, 451; 505 NW2d 279 (1993). However, the presence of other statutory language may indicate that the Legislature intended the term “shall” to be permissive.