in Re Vernon Eugene Proctor Md
[…] MCL 333.17744(2). A prescriber who issues a prescription “is responsible for all of the requirements of state and federal law, rules, and regulations regarding the issuance of prescriptions and dispensing of drugs . . . under prescriptions.” Id. MCL 333.7303a(6)(c) of the PHC provides in part that a licensed prescriber who dispenses controlled substances shall maintain “[r]ecords of all other dispositions of 8 Respondent argues that petitioner waived the right to oppose this claim of error by not raising it in its exceptions to the ALJ’s proposed decision. We disagree. MCL 333.16237(1) and (3) specifies that the disciplinary subcommittee must “review the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearing examiner,” and may “revise the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law . . . .” The record reflects that petitioner addressed this issue in its closing argument before the ALJ, and nothing in the language of the governing statute requires a party to raise an issue in exceptions