in Re Vernon Eugene Proctor Md
[…] MCL 333.7105(3) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute makes clear that a person who issues a prescription is a dispenser for the purposes of this statute. MCL 333.7105(4) defines a dispenser as a practitioner who dispenses a controlled substance. To “issue” a drug means to provide a prescription for that drug: a “prescription” is a written and signed order “to fill, compound or dispense a drug,” MCL 333.17708(3), and “[o]nly a prescriber . . . may issue a prescription.” MCL 333.17744(2). A prescriber who issues a prescription “is responsible for all of the requirements of state and federal law, rules, and regulations regarding the issuance of prescriptions and dispensing of drugs . . . under prescriptions.” Id.