In re VERNON EUGENE PROCTOR, M.D. UNPUBLISHED
[…] respondent prescribed medication while his DEA registered address only featured a New York
location. We decline to overturn the Boards’ decisions that the MAPS reports were entitled to
evidentiary weight despite some mistakes because not all of the reports contained mistakes.
Respondent also argues that petitioner’s complaint lacked legal sufficiency because it did
not reflect a change in the law that excluded a person from having to register an office in another
state if a person only prescribed medication. We reject this argument.
Under 21 CFR 1301.12(a), “[a] separate registration shall be required for each principal
place of business or professional practice at one general physical location where controlled
substances are manufactured, distributed, or dispenses controlled substances or list chemicals.”
Subpart (b), subparts (1)-(4) identified the locations deemed not to be places where controlled
substances are manufactured, distributed, or dispensed.
-7-
Respondent asserts that, under the December 20064 version of 21 CFR 1301.12(b)(3)’s