in Re Vernon Eugene Proctor Md
[…] disciplinary subcommittee must “review the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law of the hearing examiner,” and may “revise the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law . . . .” The record reflects that petitioner addressed this issue in its closing argument before the ALJ, and nothing in the language of the governing statute requires a party to raise an issue in exceptions to a proposed opinion before the Board of Pharmacy may revise an ALJ’s decision. -12- controlled substances under the licensee’s control for not less than 5 years after the date of disposition.” MCL 333.7311 in relevant part provides: (1) A license under section 7306 to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, or dispense a controlled substance may be denied, suspended, or revoked or a licensee may be fined, reprimanded, ordered to perform community service or make restitution, or placed on probation by the disciplinary subcommittee upon a finding that an applicant for licensure or a licensee is subject to any of the following: * * * (f) The applicant or licensee is not in compliance with applicable federal, state, and local laws. * * * (h) The applicant or licensee has violated or attempted to violate, directly or indirectly, assisted in or abetted the violation of, or conspired to violate this article or rules of the administrator promulgated under this article. In this case, respondent prescribed morphine sulfate to patient FB. Accordingly, respondent dispensed morphine sulfate because he issued a drug to FB by prescribing it. FB returned the morphine sulfate to respondent’s office,9 and respondent destroyed it.