Rcs Recovery Services LLC v. Paul Mitchell
[…] The record in this case supports review under MCR 2.116(C)(7). “When reviewing a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(7), this Court must accept all well-pleaded factual allegations as true and construe them in favor of the plaintiff, unless other evidence contradicts them.” Dextrom v Wexford Co, 287 Mich App 406, 428; 789 NW2d 211 (2010). A party may also support a motion for summary disposition brought under MCR 2.116(C)(7) with affidavits, depositions, and other forms of documentary evidence. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). The parties agree that MCL 600.5807(5) governs the mortgage agreement at issue in this case. The statute states, “The period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded on a covenant in a deed or mortgage of real estate.” MCL 600.5807(5). The parties disagree, however, regarding the date on which the statutory-limitations period began to run.